GigaPica

GeenStijl

Red Bull Illume 2013 Winners

30 August 2013 / /

The 2013 Red Bull Illume Overall Winner, Top 10 category winners and Top 50 finalists were unveiled at a spectacular ceremony held in Hong Kong on August 29th. German photographer Lorenz Holder was crowned Overall Winner for his remarkable shot of a snowboarder next to a giant satellite dish. As Overall Winner, Holder received a Leica S camera, a broncolor Move Outdoor kit and Sun-Sniper gear — a prize worth over €30,000 in total. He also won the Experimental category.

35b87849_cl13_006793_007345_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Close up
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Morgan Maassen
Athlete: Rebecca Ronald
Location: Hawaii, United States

cl13_008429_008445_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Close up
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: George Karbus
Athlete: Tom Lowe
Location: Lahinch, Ireland

35b87849_cl13_010223_000267_media_mag.jpg

Category:
Close up
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Stuart Gibson
Athlete: Ryan Hargrave
Location: Namotu, Fiji

cl13_016061_009040_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Close up
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Claudio Casanova
Athlete: Philipp Schicker
Location: Oberiberg, Switzerland

cl13_001990_005700_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Close up
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Jeroen Nieuwhuis
Athlete: Erik Journée
Location: Denekamp, Netherlands

cr13_003216_006423_media_mag.jpg
Category:
New Creativity
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Jussi Grznar
Athlete: Anto Chamberland
Location: Montreal, QC , Canada

cr13_004537_000317_media_mag.jpg
Category:
New Creativity
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Jaanus Ree
Athlete: Gard Hvaara
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

cr13_008580_006334_media_mag.jpg
Category:
New Creativity
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Juan Cruz Rabaglia
Athlete: Leonardo Cuny Proverbio
Location: Glaciar Perito Moreno, Patagonia, Argentina


cr13_012422_000031_media_mag.jpg
Category:
New Creativity
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Lorenz Holder
Athlete: Benny Urban
Location: Oberschleißheim, Germany

cr13_011964_000423_media_mag.jpg
Category:
New Creativity
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Daniel Vojtěch
Athlete: Tomas Slavik
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

en13_003336_005881_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Energy
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: David Carlier
Athlete: Gary Edgeworth
Location: Lower Mesa Falls, ID, United States

en13_013768_008062_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Energy
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Sterling Lorence
Athlete: Matt Hunter
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada

en13_020727_009489_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Energy
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Christian Pondella
Athlete: Tim Emmett
Location: Helmcken Falls, Wells Grey Provincial Park, BC, Canada

en13_023236_010305_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Energy
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Rami Hanafi
Athlete: Miikka Hast
Location: Tamokdalen, Norway

en13_024476_007419_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Energy
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Romina Amato
Athlete: Todor Spasov
Location: Vila Franca do Campo, Azores, Portugal

ex13_001209_000917_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Experimental
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Elias Kunosson
Athlete: Fredrik Berggren
Location: Åre, Sweden

ex13_011858_009243_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Experimental
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Ray Demski
Athlete: Bernd Zangerl
Location: Himalayas, India

ex13_012388_007415_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Experimental
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Rainer Eder
Athlete: Anna Stöhr
Location: Thörishaus, Switzerland

ex13_019342_009493_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Experimental
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Florian Breitenberger
Athlete: Xavier "Sherwy" Pasamonte
Location: Wildkogel, Austria

ex13_012540_000031_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Experimental
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Lorenz Holder
Athlete: Jordan Mendenhall
Location: Örnsköldsvik, Sweden

li13_003210_006423_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Lifestyle by Leica
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Jussi Grznar
Athlete: Jeff Croker
Location: Sussex Inlet, Australia

li13_007208_007998_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Lifestyle by Leica
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Theodore Van Orman
Athletes: Cody Barger, Jordon Houck
Location: Frisco, CO, United States

li13_014641_000942_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Lifestyle by Leica
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Ismael Ibañez Ruiz
Athlete: Nil Soler
Location: Barcelona, Spain

li13_019171_009598_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Lifestyle by Leica
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Jimmy Wilson
Athlete: Kelly Slater
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, United States

li13_006829_007345_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Lifestyle by Leica
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Morgan Maassen
Athletes: Jake Marshall, Taylor Clark, Frankie Harrer, Colt Ward, Thelen Whorrell, Nolan Rapoza, Dryden Brown
Location: Tavarua, Fiji

pg13_005684_007262_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Playground
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Martin Lugger
Athlete: Florian Ebner
Location: Lienzer Dolomiten, Austria

pg13_006462_006063_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Playground
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Olaf Pignataro
Athlete: Stefan Lantschner
Location: Verona, Italy

pg13_011106_007424_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Playground
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Paul Bride
Athletes: Jen Olson, Kyle Vassilopoulos
Location: Ghost River, Canadian Rockies, AB, Canada

pg13_021217_010175_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Playground
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Scott Dickerson
Athletes: Mike McCune, Eric Newbury, Dave Calkins
Location: Turnagain Arm, AK, United States

se13_007500_007239_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Sequence
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Scott Serfas
Athlete: John Jackson
Location: Aniak, AK, United States

se13_008024_008006_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Sequence
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Blotto Gray
Athlete: Jeremy Jones
Location: Anchorage, AK, United States

se13_010618_009066_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Sequence
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Dan Carr
Athlete: Sammy Carlson
Location: Whistler, BC, Canada

se13_011605_009143_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Sequence
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Vince Perraud
Athlete: Luc Legrand
Location: Bilbao, Spain

se13_012155_008866_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Sequence
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Zakary Noyle
Athlete: Gabriel Medina
Location: Oahu, HI, United States

sp13_008421_008445_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Spirit
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: George Karbus
Athlete: Katerina Hamsikova
Location: Lahinch, Ireland

sp13_010695_000267_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Spirit
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Stuart Gibson
Athlete: Sean Woolnough
Location: Namotu Island, Fiji

sp13_022316_010334_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Spirit
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Rafal Meszka
Athlete: Emilia Biala
Location: Dahab, Egypt

sp13_025089_000955_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Spirit
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Dave Lehl
Athletes: Casey Capper, Andy Orley
Location: Monument Valley, UT, United States

sp13_012898_000196_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Spirit
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Chris Burkard
Athletes: Keith Malloy, Dane Gudauskas
Location: Unstad, Lofoten Islands, Norway

wi13_001560_000266_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Wings
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Dimitrios Kontizas
Athletes: Hubert Schober, Kedley Oliveti
Location: Zakynthos, Greece

wi13_004360_000349_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Wings
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Krystle Wright
Athlete: Michael Tomchek
Location: Castle Valley, UT, United States

wi13_007220_000156_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Wings
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Benjamin Ginsberg
Athlete: Bobby Okvist
Location: The Wedge, Newport Beach, CA, United States

wi13_008002_008326_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Wings
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Lucas Gilman
Athlete: Rafa Ortiz
Location: Big Banana Falls, Veracruz, Mexico

wi13_011255_009176_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Wings
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Samo Vidic
Athlete: Jorge Ferzuli
Location: Athens, Greece

il13_011055_009141_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Illumination
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Nicolas Jutzi
Athlete: Unknown
Location: Lake Geneva, Switzerland

il13_012575_009196_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Illumination
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Ryan Taylor
Athlete: Ben Horan
Location: Manitowish Waters, WI, United States

35b87849_il13_020333_009421_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Illumination
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Clark Fyans
Athletes: John Jackson, Brad Cosgrove, Mark Landvik
Location: Tordrillo Mountains, AK, United States

il13_024353_009787_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Illumination
Category Finalist

Credits:
Photographer: Jody MacDonald
Athlete: Gavin McClurg
Location: Bazaruto Archipelago, Mozambique

il13_007465_007239_media_mag.jpg
Category:
Illumination
Category Winner

Credits:
Photographer: Scott Serfas
Athlete: Travis Rice
Location: Tordrillo Mountains, AK, United States